Chromatin Day 2022 Program
Hybrid CRC 1064 meeting on July 21, 2022
Talks are 15 min + 5 min questions
09.00 - 09.10 Welcome by Peter Becker
Session Chair: Philipp Korber
09.10 - 09.30 Erica Chacin (A26 Kurat)
Establishment of Chromatin Architecture at Eukaryotic Chromosome Replication Origins
09.30 - 09:50 Felix Metzner (A06 Hopfner)
Insights into extranucleosomal DNA readout by the INO80 complex
09.50 - 10.10 Anna Kiss (A01 Becker)
Specificity and kinetics of histone acetylation revealed by mass spectrometry
10.10 - 10.30 Anna Barcons (A33 Siegel)
Genome-wide analysis of RNA in genome organization
10.30 - 11.00 break
Session Chair: Eva Hörmanseder
11.00 - 11.20 Chandni Kumar (A16 Imhof)
BTB9-a new cell cycle-regulated centromeric component
11.20 - 11.40 Fatih Aygenli (A32 Robles)
Studying circadian clock complexes at the chromatin
11.40 - 12.00 Mathhias Weiss (A29 Hamperl)
Single-copy locus proteomics of early and late-firing replication origins
12.00 - 12.20 Enes Ugur (A17 leonhardt)
Deciphering phased progression of pluripotency by comprehensive chromatin proteomics
12.20 - 12.40 Andrey Tvardovskiy (A27 Bartke)
Dissecting the functional role of histone H3 lysine 9 dimethylation in mammalian chromatin organization
13.00 - 14.00 LUNCH
Session Chair: Rodrigo Villaseñor
14:00 - 14.10 Tobias Straub (Z04 Bioinformatics)
Open Science
14.10 - 14.30 Johanna Gassler (Assoc. Tachibana)
Orphan nuclear receptors are required for major zygotic genome activation in murine embryos
14.30 - 14.50 Benjamin Strickland (A21 Uhlenhaut)
Hijacking inflammation – CTBPs as molecular mediators of glucocorticoid-mediated immunosuppression
14.50 - 15.10 Marlet Morales (A20 Schneider)
Dynamic noise of gene induction
15.10 - 15.30 Maximilian Wiesbeck (A35 Stricker)
Manipulation of rRNA transcriptional rates and its implications for differentiation and cell-fate in neural progenitor cells
15.30 - 16.00 break
Session Chair: Daphne Cabianca
16.00 - 16.10 Elizabeth Schroeder-Reiter (Z01, IRTG)
IRTG and Gender/Diversity reports
16.10 - 16.30 Maries Oomen (A24 Torres-Padilla)
Transcriptional regulation of (and by) transposable elements during early mammalian development
16.30 - 16.50 Viola Gilardino (Assoc. Regnard)
Transcription and genome stability: role of JIL-1/JASPer kinase complex
16.50 - 17.10 Aleida Acampra (A34 Stingele)
Transcription-coupled DNA-Protein crosslink repair
17.10 - 17.30 Claudia Gonzalez-Leal (A03 Ladurner)
The role of N6-Adenosine methylation in the UV-induced DNA damage response
17.30 Closing remarks by Peter Becker
17.40 BARBECUE
Download program (362 KB)